top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Dune Technology ("we," "our," "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information about you when you visit our website (the "Site") or use our services.

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection laws. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1. Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal Identification Information: Name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, and other contact details.

  • Project Information: Details about your project, inquiries, and any other information you provide when contacting us or requesting our services.

  • Payment Information: Credit card details, billing address, and other financial information necessary to process payments for our services.

  • Communications: Records of any correspondence between you and us, including email communications and any other form of contact.

Information We Collect Automatically

When you visit our Site, we may collect the following information automatically:

  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our Site, such as the pages you visit, the time spent on those pages, and other usage statistics.

Information from Third Parties

We may receive information about you from third parties, such as business partners, subcontractors, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To Provide and Improve Our Services: Processing your requests, managing your projects, and improving our services.

  • To Communicate with You: Sending you updates, responding to your inquiries, and providing customer support.

  • For Marketing Purposes: Sending you promotional materials and newsletters (you can opt-out at any time).

  • To Comply with Legal Obligations: Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

3. Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Contractual Necessity: To fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

  • Legitimate Interests: For our legitimate business interests, provided that these are not overridden by your rights and interests.

  • Consent: Where you have given your explicit consent.

  • Legal Obligation: To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure

We may share your personal data with:

  • Service Providers: Third-party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, and customer service.

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your personal data may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

  • Legal Requirements: When required by law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dune Technology, our clients, or others.

5. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data and protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

6. Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

7. Your Rights

If you are protected by GDPR or the UK GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Access: The right to request access to your personal data.

  • Rectification: The right to request correction of inaccurate or incomplete data.

  • Erasure: The right to request deletion of your personal data.

  • Restriction: The right to request restriction of processing of your personal data.

  • Data Portability: The right to request transfer of your personal data to another party.

  • Objection: The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

To exercise these rights or others afforded to you by local applicable legislation, please contact us at [email protected].

8. Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and improve your experience. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your data.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

Dune Technology
71-75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ
[email protected]

bottom of page